AWARDS FOR TEACHERS, SCHOOLS AND EDUCATIONAL PROFESSIONALS


Ambassador for the Environment

  • Edible Education - American School of Dubai
  • Acia - Amity International School Abu Dhabi
  • Karan Brown - Bright Kids Nursery
  • Sainath Manikandan - GEMS United Indian School
  • Zulfikar Abaz - Nun Schools
  • Barbara Anna Zielonka - Nannestad High School/Norway
  • Xiaochang Claire Xu - Sheikh Zayed Private Academy for Girls
  • Najeeb Mohammed Ismail - Success Point College, University of West of Scotland Off Campus Centre, Sharjah, UAE

Best Initiative for Inclusion and Wellbeing

 

  • Naz Denning - Brighton College Dubai 
  • Natassja Williams - Cranleigh Abu Dhabi
  • Siobhan Brady - GEMS Founders School in Partnership with Small Steps
  • Ashley Green - JESS
  • Georgina Heydon - Oakfield High School and College 
  • Gilda Scarfe - Positive Ed
  • Paula Saari - School of Juho Oksa, Oulainen, Finland
  • Francesca Denton Jafarian - Sensation Station Therapy Centre
  • Shanti Venkatraman - Sharjah Ambassador School
  • Mireille Chrabieh - Special Miles
  • Nuwan Dissanayaka - Sri Lankan Dreams

Best Use of Digital Learning in the Classroom

                                                                       

  • Karan Brown - Bright Kids Nursery
  • Olly Lewis - British International School Abu Dhabi
  • Demet Mert - Evren PaÅŸa Ortaokulu (Evren PaÅŸa Secondary School)
  • Sumna Rizvi - GEMS Modern Academy
  • Fridolin Ting - Pedagogic and Active Learning Mobile Solutions (PALMS) Project, Department of Applied Math, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  • Monica  Joshi - Sat Paul Mittal School
  • Dhivya Vinothraj - The Kindergarten Starters
  • Rhea Kamal Sajnani - The Winchester School, Jebel Ali

Best use of STEAM Learning in the Classroom

  • Sheela Menon - Ambassador School, Dubai
  • Noor-Aysha Saadat - American Community School of Abu Dhabi
  • Selcuk Yusuf Arslan - Ataturk Mesleki ve Teknik Anadolu Lisesi
  • Rashida Adnan - Badri High School
  • Daniel McNulty - Brighton College Abu Dhabi 
  • Sasikala Kumar - GEMS Modern Academy
  • Viji Varghese Koikara - Gems our own Indian School
  • Clive Gibson - JESS Dubai
  • Daniel OHara - Nord Anglia International School, Dubai
  • Natalija Budinski - Petro Kuzmjak School
  • Maymunah Chaudary - Sheikh Zayed Private Academy for Girls 

Community Award for Citizenship

                                                                                             

  • Sawsan Tarabishy - Al Bashair Private School
  • Deena Mattar - Alhekma International School
  • British School Muscat
  • Baby Sam Samuel - Chairman, Board of Directors, Indian Schools in Oman
  • Elmari Coetzer - Collegiate American School 
  • Mahesh Sajnani - Community Outreach Programme
  • Debika Chatterji - JBCN International School
  • Mohd Al-Khalifa - Mohd Affnan Keningau Vocational College
  • Testimony Asiagwu - Robotics4kids

Innovation in Education Award

  • Mohamed Osman Baloola - Ajman University
  • Natasha Sturrock - Capital School Dubai
  • Jo Lee - Cranleigh Abu Dhabi
  • Maria Komal Abie and Vijita Moray - Department of Art and Design, Dubai Gem Private School
  • Shalini Nambiar - Educational Consultant & Trainer
  • Baldish Nijjar - GEMS FirstPoint School
  • Susan Carter - Higher Colleges of Technology 
  • Seema Vinod - BugBytes , Innoventures Education
  • Armando Persico - Junior Achievement Italy
  • Khattab Abdullah - Sands National Academy
  • Philippa Wraithmell - "The journey of Innovation" at Repton Abu Dhabi

Outstanding Contribution in Education Award

  • Dr. Jake Madden - Al Yasat Private School
  • Michael Wilson - Cranleigh Abu Dhabi
  • Naveed Iqbal - GEMS Metropole
  • Abdulrahman Al Lily - King Faisal University
  • Steve Christopher Wong - Philippine Chen Kuang High School
  • Andrew  Clements - Raffles International School
  • Andreas Lamrias - Raffles International school
  • Paul Lieblich - Scholars International Group
  • Richard Spencer - Middlesbrough College

Lifetime Achievement Award

Selected and judged by Ta'aleem and their independent panel of judges this award is announced on the night of the Gala Dinner 

AWARDS FOR SUPPLIERS AND/OR DISTRIBUTORS


Best CSR Programme for Education

  • Mehackit Atelier
  • Nurture and Educate Students Today
  • Palms Sports LLC
  • Pomegranate Institute
  • STEAM Craft Edu

Best Digital / VR / AI Product

  • ACKTEC Technologies
  • Adtalem Global Education
  • Bareq
  • Curio
  • Darisni
  • Epson - Epson Moverio AR smart glasses 
  • Isku 
  • SmartED-Redefined Classroom/ Virtulive Technologies Pvt Ltd
  • Sublime / Almoe Digital Solutions
  • VRLab Academy

Best Free App / Software Product

  • Al-adwaa platform and Apps / Nahdetmisr Group /
  • Darisni
  • Empatico
  • Freeed.com
  • KalamTech
  • LessonApp
  • Madrasa.org / Mohammed Bin Rashid Almaktoum Global initiatives
  • Muse by SABAQ 
  • STEAM Craft Edu
  • VE Vision Education GmbH

Best Paid for App / Software Product

  • Alef Platform by Alef Education
  • CENTURY
  • ClassLink Inc.
  • Eduten
  • ExploreLearning Gizmos
  • GL Education
  • GraphoGame
  • Impero Software
  • Kutubee Interactive Reading Platform
  • NetSupport School by NetSupport
  • Product: myON // Company: Renaissance
  • Qridi
  • Teacherly
  • trackNOW Pvt Ltd (myskoolbus)

Best Product to Promote Arts, Music and Drama in the Classroom

  • INTO SCHOOL
  • Musical School International – featuring Yumu and SEND CREATE 

Best Product to Promote Health, Fitness and Sports in the Classroom

  • Coulu Systems Oy
  • Fitso - Re defining Sports (Jogo Technologies Pvt.Ltd)
  • Gymi Furniture
  • Hopspots by CxD ApS - Child Experience Design
  • Palms Sports LLC

Best Sustainable / Eco-Friendly Product

  • Edx Education
  • Epson
  • Fiction Express
  • ISKU
  • POPCORN FURNITURE AND LIFESTYLE PT LTD
  • School Transport Services LLC. (STS)

Innovation Product Awards - Digital / Coding / Software

  • Alef Education
  • Amy.app
  • Britannica Digital Learning
  • Code Cube/Pitsco Education
  • DRK Kreisverband Herford-Stadt e.V.
  • Empatico/The KIND Foundation
  • Fun China World/FunLearnWorld LLC
  • Future Entrepreneurs/Omnia Education Partnerships
  • Habermaass GmbH
  • Mathigon
  • Practically (product of 3RDFlix Visual Effects Pvt Ltd)
  • TRUETRUE (Coding Robot)

Innovation Product Awards - Equipment / Hardware / non-ICT

  • Amatrol, Inc.
  • School Transport Services LLC. (STS)
  • Vinco Educational GmbH
  • POPCORN FURNITURE AND LIFESTYLE PVT LTD

Early Years Resource / Equipment Supplier of the Year

  • Caramel Tree
  • Council for Creative Education (CCE Finland)
  • EduEnhance
  • Follett 
  • Kaligo
  • Kindiedays
  • KOKORO lingua
  • Learning A-Z
  • National Online Safety
  • Thinkplay International Ltd

Primary Resource / Equipment Supplier of the Year

  • Visang Education, Inc.
  • DoodleMaths
  • ENGINO- NET LIMITED
  • Flat Stan First Aid Limited
  • KUBO Robotics
  • Learning A-Z
  • Mangahigh
  • Twinkl Ltd
  • White Rose Maths
  • Yardstick Educational Initiatives FZE

Secondary and Higher Education Resource / Equipment Supplier of the Year

  • Aristo e-Companion for HKDSE BIOLOGY: Connecting Concepts
  • Al Motahida Group - Bareq
  • Fiction Express
  • GCSEPod
  • IQUAD Learning Solutions
  • LEGO® Education
  • Netsupport 
  • PG Online Ltd
  • thisislanguage.com
  • Vertical Miles Private Limited / Vertical Miles Limited

SEN Resource / Equipment Supplier of the Year

  • Across Cultures - Learning Village
  • Crossbow Education Ltd
  • IDLS Group Limited
  • Numeracy Intervention with Emile
  • Scanning Pens

Start Up Company of the Year

  • Clever Play
  • E-Sports 4 Kids
  • ExpertEase Tuition Global
  • Kide Science
  • New Nordic School